Image default
Health Physical and Mental Health

What to know about caprylic triglyceride

Caprylic triglyceride, or capric triglyceride, is a compound that combines fatty acids from natural oils, such as coconut oil, with glycerin. Soaps and cosmetics sometimes include caprylic triglyceride as an ingredient.

Although some companies market caprylic triglyceride as a natural ingredient, this is misleading, as it undergoes several manufacturing processes before appearing in products. The compound might cause side effects in some people.

This article discusses some of the benefits and risks of using products containing caprylic triglyceride.

About caprylic triglyceride

Caprylic triglyceride is a compound that comes from combining fatty acids with glycerin.

The fatty acids in the compound are medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs). The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) note that these fatty acids come from rich oils, such as coconut or palm oil.

Manufacturers remove and isolate fatty acids from the oil as caprylic acid. They combine these pure fatty acids with glycerin to make capric or caprylic triglyceride.

The manufacturers then use several other processes to purify the compound. The CIR suggest that the end product typically contains impurities at about 300 parts per million free fatty acids and up to 0.2% glycerol.

Some manufacturers may label caprylic triglyceride as a natural product, which is misleading.

Although the compound has natural origins, it takes several stages of processing to purify and stabilize the compound in the end product. Caprylic triglyceride is highly purified and refined.

Some manufacturers incorrectly refer to the compound as fractionated coconut oil or MCT oil, but these oils are from a different compound.

The authors of a 2020 study in Frontiers in Nutrition state that MCT oil generally refers to caprylic and capric acid — the natural fatty acids from the oil itself.

Uses of caprylic triglyceride

Caprylic triglyceride has various uses, including:

Skin care

Caprylic triglyceride is a stable compound that has an oily texture. It can create a barrier on the skin’s surface to lock in moisture. ……………………. ……………………. Continue Reading .……………………. …………………….

Related posts

What is the connection between Anxiety and loss of appetite???

knowledgeisle

Cardiovascular Physiology

knowledgeisle

Leave a Comment